# Rivian R1T specs and mpg by year

- **Latest year:** 2027
- **EV range:** 420 mi
- **Drive:** 4WD
- **Years covered:** 2022-2027

## Quick answer

The 2027 Rivian R1T is a midsize/large pickup with up to 420 miles of EPA range. Engines: Electric.

## Every 2027 Rivian R1T version

| Version | Engine | Drive | Transmission | City/Hwy | Combined | Range | 240V charge | Fuel cost / year | CO2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| R1T Premium Long Range (22in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 93/80 MPGe | 87 MPGe | 420 mi | 15.0 h | $850 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Premium (22in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 94/77 MPGe | 85 MPGe | 329 mi | 12.0 h | $900 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Premium Long Range (20in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 86/74 MPGe | 80 MPGe | 380 mi | 15.0 h | $950 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Premium (20in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 85/72 MPGe | 79 MPGe | 300 mi | 12.0 h | $950 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Premium Long Range (20in AT) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 82/73 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 370 mi | 15.0 h | $950 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Performance (22in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 81/70 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 371 mi | 15.0 h | $1,000 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Premium (20in AT) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 82/70 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 289 mi | 12.0 h | $1,000 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Quad (22in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 80/71 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 374 mi | 14.0 h | $1,000 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Performance (20in) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 77/66 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 348 mi | 15.0 h | $1,050 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Quad (22in UHP) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 75/67 MPGe | 71 MPGe | 338 mi | 14.0 h | $1,050 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Performance (20in AT) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 72/63 MPGe | 68 MPGe | 329 mi | 15.0 h | $1,100 | 0 g/mi |
| R1T Quad (20in AT) | Electric | 4WD | Single-speed | 71/63 MPGe | 67 MPGe | 325 mi | 14.0 h | $1,150 | 0 g/mi |

Each row is a version the EPA tested. Fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year (55% city) at national average prices; CO2 is tailpipe emissions.

## Rivian R1T specs by year

| Year | Engines | Transmission | Drive | MPGe | EV range |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2027 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD | 67-87 | 420 mi |
| 2026 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD | 67-87 | 420 mi |
| 2025 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD | 68-87 | 420 mi |
| 2024 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD, AWD | 63-84 | 410 mi |
| 2023 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD, AWD | 64-78 | 352 mi |
| 2022 | Electric | Single-speed | 4WD | 70 | 314 mi |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Ranges cover every engine and drivetrain EPA tested for that year.

## How has the R1T changed over the years?

- **2025:** AWD was dropped; maximum range went from 410 to 420 miles.
- **2024:** maximum range went from 352 to 410 miles.
- **2023:** AWD became available; maximum range went from 314 to 352 miles.

## What does it cost to run a R1T?

The EPA puts the 2027 Rivian R1T's fuel cost at **$850-$1,150 a year**, against about $3,519 for other current midsize/large pickup: roughly 72% less. Over five years at 15,000 miles a year that is about $5,000 in electricity.

## R1T vs rivals

| Model | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Range | Fuel cost / year |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tesla Cybertruck | Electric | 78-79 MPGe | 335 mi | $950-$1,000 |

Other current midsize/large pickup from other makes, most efficient first.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the range of the 2027 Rivian R1T?

The 2027 Rivian R1T has an EPA-estimated range of up to 420 miles on a full charge, with an efficiency rating of 67-87 MPGe combined. Cold weather and highway speed reduce range.

### What engine does the 2027 Rivian R1T have?

The 2027 Rivian R1T comes with: Electric. It uses single-speed transmission and is offered with 4WD.

### Is there a hybrid Rivian R1T?

No, the Rivian R1T is fully electric, so there is no hybrid or gas version.

### How much does it cost to fuel a 2027 Rivian R1T for a year?

About $850-$1,150 a year, using the EPA's assumptions of 15,000 miles (55% city, 45% highway) at national average electricity prices. Your cost depends on your local prices, mileage and driving style.

### Does the 2027 Rivian R1T come with all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2027 Rivian R1T is offered with 4WD. All- or four-wheel drive usually costs 1-3 mpg compared with the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine, as the versions table shows.

### Is the Rivian R1T cheap to run compared with other midsize/large pickups?

Yes, cheaper than average: its EPA annual fuel cost of $850-$1,150 compares with about $3,519 for other current midsize/large pickup models. Fuel is only part of running costs; insurance, tires and repairs also differ.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## More Rivian models

- [Rivian R1S](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/rivian-r1s)

## Other midsize/large pickups

- [Toyota Tundra](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/toyota-tundra)
- [Chevrolet Colorado](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-colorado)
- [Chevrolet Silverado](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-silverado)
- [Ford F-150](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-f-150)
- [Ford F-150 Lightning](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-f-150-lightning)
- [Ford Ranger](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-ranger)
- [GMC Canyon](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-canyon)
- [GMC Sierra](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-sierra)

## Car care

- [How long do tires last?](https://diagxcar.com/how-long/tires)
- [How often to change oil](https://diagxcar.com/how-often/change-oil)
- [Tire size calculator](https://diagxcar.com/tools/tire-size-calculator)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/rivian-r1t
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
