# Porsche 718 specs and mpg by year

- **Latest year:** 2025
- **MPG (combined):** 16-24
- **Drive:** RWD
- **Years covered:** 2020-2025

## Quick answer

The 2025 Porsche 718 is a two-seater rated at 16-24 mpg combined. Engines: 4.0L V6; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo.

## Every 2025 Porsche 718 version

| Version | Engine | Drive | Transmission | City/Hwy | Combined | Fuel cost / year | CO2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 718 Boxster | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 21/27 | 24 mpg | $3,400 | 375 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 21/27 | 24 mpg | $3,400 | 375 g/mi |
| 718 Boxster | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Manual | 20/25 | 22 mpg | $3,750 | 409 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Manual | 20/25 | 22 mpg | $3,750 | 409 g/mi |
| 718 Boxster S | 2.5L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 19/25 | 22 mpg | $3,750 | 410 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman S | 2.5L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 19/25 | 22 mpg | $3,750 | 410 g/mi |
| 718 Boxster GTS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Automatic | 19/24 | 21 mpg | $3,900 | 418 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman GTS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Automatic | 19/24 | 21 mpg | $3,900 | 418 g/mi |
| 718 Boxster S | 2.5L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Manual | 19/24 | 21 mpg | $3,900 | 423 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman S | 2.5L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Manual | 19/24 | 21 mpg | $3,900 | 423 g/mi |
| 718 Boxster GTS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Manual | 17/24 | 19 mpg | $4,350 | 458 g/mi |
| 718 Cayman GTS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Manual | 17/24 | 19 mpg | $4,350 | 458 g/mi |
| 718 GT4 RS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Automatic | 15/19 | 16 mpg | $5,150 | 544 g/mi |
| 718 Spyder RS | 4.0L V6 | RWD | Automatic | 14/19 | 16 mpg | $5,150 | 551 g/mi |

Each row is a version the EPA tested. Fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year (55% city) at national average prices; CO2 is tailpipe emissions.

## Porsche 718 specs by year

| Year | Engines | Transmission | Drive | MPG (combined) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2025 | 4.0L V6; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo | Manual, Automatic | RWD | 16-24 |
| 2024 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo; 4.0L V6 | Manual, Automatic | RWD | 16-24 |
| 2023 | 4.0L V6; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo; 4.0L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | RWD | 16-24 |
| 2022 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo; 4.0L V6 | Manual, Automatic | RWD | 19-24 |
| 2021 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo; 4.0L V6 | Manual, Automatic | RWD | 19-24 |
| 2020 | 4.0L V6 | Manual | RWD | 19 |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Ranges cover every engine and drivetrain EPA tested for that year.

## How has the 718 changed over the years?

- **2024:** dropped 4.0L V6 turbo.
- **2023:** added 4.0L V6 turbo.
- **2021:** added 2.0L 4-cyl turbo and 2.5L 4-cyl turbo.

## Frequently asked questions

### What mpg does the 2025 Porsche 718 get?

The 2025 Porsche 718 is EPA-rated at 16-24 mpg combined, depending on engine and drivetrain. Real-world mileage varies with speed, climate and load.

### What engine does the 2025 Porsche 718 have?

The 2025 Porsche 718 comes with: 4.0L V6; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.5L 4-cyl turbo. It uses manual, automatic transmissions and is offered with RWD.

### Is there a hybrid Porsche 718?

No. In the EPA data from 2020-2025 the Porsche 718 has no hybrid version.

### Which Porsche 718 year gets the best gas mileage?

In the EPA data, the 2025 Porsche 718 has the highest combined rating, up to 24 mpg. Ratings for the same model can change between years when engines or test procedures change.

### How much does it cost to fuel a 2025 Porsche 718 for a year?

About $3,400-$5,150 a year, using the EPA's assumptions of 15,000 miles (55% city, 45% highway) at national average fuel prices. Your cost depends on your local prices, mileage and driving style.

### What is the city and highway mpg of the 2025 Porsche 718?

The most efficient 2025 version, the 718 Boxster, is rated 21 mpg city and 27 mpg highway (24 combined). Other engines and drivetrains are rated lower; the versions table above lists each one.

### How much CO2 does the 2025 Porsche 718 emit?

EPA rates its tailpipe CO2 at 375-551 grams per mile depending on version. Lower is better; the cleanest gas cars sit under 250 g/mi and electric cars have none at the tailpipe.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## All Porsche cars

- [Porsche 911](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-911)
- [Porsche Taycan](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-taycan)
- [Porsche Panamera](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-panamera)

## More Porsche models

- [Porsche Cayenne](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-cayenne)
- [Porsche Macan](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-macan)

## Other two-seaters

- [Toyota GR Supra](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/toyota-gr-supra)
- [Acura NSX](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/acura-nsx)
- [Audi R8](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/audi-r8)
- [Audi TT](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/audi-tt)
- [BMW Z4](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-z4)
- [Chevrolet Corvette](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-corvette)
- [Ford GT](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-gt)
- [Jaguar F-Type](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/jaguar-f-type)

## Car care

- [How long do tires last?](https://diagxcar.com/how-long/tires)
- [How often to change oil](https://diagxcar.com/how-often/change-oil)
- [Tire size calculator](https://diagxcar.com/tools/tire-size-calculator)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/porsche-718
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
