# GMC Canyon specs and mpg by year

- **Latest year:** 2026
- **MPG (combined):** 16-20
- **Drive:** 4WD, RWD
- **Years covered:** 2015-2026

## Quick answer

The 2026 GMC Canyon is a midsize/large pickup rated at 16-20 mpg combined. Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl turbo.

## Every 2026 GMC Canyon version

| Version | Engine | Drive | Transmission | City/Hwy | Combined | Fuel cost / year | CO2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Canyon 2WD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 19/23 | 20 mpg | $3,350 | 443 g/mi |
| Canyon 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | 4WD | Automatic | 17/22 | 19 mpg | $3,550 | 462 g/mi |
| Canyon Mud Terrain Tires 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | 4WD | Automatic | 17/20 | 18 mpg | $3,700 | 494 g/mi |
| Canyon AT4X 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | 4WD | Automatic | 17/17 | 17 mpg | $3,950 | 527 g/mi |
| Canyon AT4X AEV 4WD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | 4WD | Automatic | 16/16 | 16 mpg | $4,200 | 564 g/mi |

Each row is a version the EPA tested. Fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year (55% city) at national average prices; CO2 is tailpipe emissions.

## GMC Canyon specs by year

| Year | Engines | Transmission | Drive | MPG (combined) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 16-20 |
| 2025 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 16-20 |
| 2024 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 16-20 |
| 2023 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 16-20 |
| 2022 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel; 3.6L V6 | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 19-23 |
| 2021 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 3.6L V6; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 18-23 |
| 2020 | 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel; 3.6L V6; 2.5L 4-cyl | Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 19-23 |
| 2019 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel; 3.6L V6 | Automatic, Manual | 4WD, RWD | 15-23 |
| 2018 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel; 3.6L V6 | Automatic, Manual | 4WD, RWD | 15-25 |
| 2017 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel; 3.6L V6 | Manual, Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 15-25 |
| 2016 | 2.5L 4-cyl; 3.6L V6; 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel | Manual, Automatic | 4WD, RWD | 16-25 |
| 2015 | 3.6L V6; 2.5L 4-cyl | Automatic, Manual | 4WD, RWD | 16-22 |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Ranges cover every engine and drivetrain EPA tested for that year.

## How has the Canyon changed over the years?

- **2023:** added 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; dropped 2.5L 4-cyl, 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel and 3.6L V6.
- **2022:** combined mpg went from 18-23 to 19-23.
- **2021:** combined mpg went from 19-23 to 18-23.
- **2020:** combined mpg went from 15-23 to 19-23.
- **2019:** combined mpg went from 15-25 to 15-23.
- **2017:** combined mpg went from 16-25 to 15-25.
- **2016:** added 2.8L 4-cyl turbo diesel.

## What does it cost to run a Canyon?

The EPA puts the 2026 GMC Canyon's fuel cost at **$3,350-$4,200 a year**, against about $3,286 for other current midsize/large pickup: roughly 15% more. Over five years at 15,000 miles a year that is about $18,875 in fuel.

## Canyon vs rivals

| Model | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Range | Fuel cost / year |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Chevrolet Silverado](/vehicles/chevrolet-silverado) | Diesel, Electric, Gas | 15-25 mpg | 493 mi | $1,100-$5,500 |
| [Ford F-150](/vehicles/ford-f-150) | Gas, Hybrid | 12-24 mpg | -- | $2,800-$6,850 |
| [Ford Ranger](/vehicles/ford-ranger) | Gas | 17-23 mpg | -- | $2,900-$3,950 |
| [Toyota Tundra](/vehicles/toyota-tundra) | Gas, Hybrid | 19-22 mpg | -- | $3,050-$4,350 |
| [Ram 1500](/vehicles/ram-1500) | Gas, Hybrid | 12-22 mpg | -- | $3,050-$6,850 |
| [Nissan Frontier](/vehicles/nissan-frontier) | Gas | 18-21 mpg | -- | $3,200-$3,700 |
| [Chevrolet Colorado](/vehicles/chevrolet-colorado) | Gas | 16-21 mpg | -- | $3,200-$4,200 |
| [Honda Ridgeline](/vehicles/honda-ridgeline) | Gas | 20-21 mpg | -- | $3,200-$3,350 |

Other current midsize/large pickup from other makes, most efficient first.

## Frequently asked questions

### What mpg does the 2026 GMC Canyon get?

The 2026 GMC Canyon is EPA-rated at 16-20 mpg combined, depending on engine and drivetrain. Real-world mileage varies with speed, climate and load.

### What engine does the 2026 GMC Canyon have?

The 2026 GMC Canyon comes with: 2.7L 4-cyl turbo. It uses automatic transmission and is offered with 4WD and RWD.

### Is there a hybrid GMC Canyon?

No. In the EPA data from 2015-2026 the GMC Canyon has no hybrid version.

### Which GMC Canyon year gets the best gas mileage?

In the EPA data, the 2018 GMC Canyon has the highest combined rating, up to 25 mpg. Ratings for the same model can change between years when engines or test procedures change.

### How much does it cost to fuel a 2026 GMC Canyon for a year?

About $3,350-$4,200 a year, using the EPA's assumptions of 15,000 miles (55% city, 45% highway) at national average fuel prices. Your cost depends on your local prices, mileage and driving style.

### What is the city and highway mpg of the 2026 GMC Canyon?

The most efficient 2026 version, the Canyon 2WD, is rated 19 mpg city and 23 mpg highway (20 combined). Other engines and drivetrains are rated lower; the versions table above lists each one.

### How much CO2 does the 2026 GMC Canyon emit?

EPA rates its tailpipe CO2 at 443-564 grams per mile depending on version. Lower is better; the cleanest gas cars sit under 250 g/mi and electric cars have none at the tailpipe.

### Does the 2026 GMC Canyon come with all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2026 GMC Canyon is offered with 4WD and RWD. All- or four-wheel drive usually costs 1-3 mpg compared with the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine, as the versions table shows.

### Is the GMC Canyon cheap to run compared with other midsize/large pickups?

No, dearer than average: its EPA annual fuel cost of $3,350-$4,200 compares with about $3,286 for other current midsize/large pickup models. Fuel is only part of running costs; insurance, tires and repairs also differ.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## All GMC trucks

- [GMC Sierra](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-sierra)

## More GMC models

- [GMC Acadia](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-acadia)
- [GMC Terrain](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-terrain)
- [GMC Yukon](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-yukon)

## Other midsize/large pickups

- [Honda Ridgeline](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/honda-ridgeline)
- [Jeep Gladiator](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/jeep-gladiator)
- [Nissan Frontier](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/nissan-frontier)
- [Nissan Titan](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/nissan-titan)
- [Ram 1500](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ram-1500)
- [Rivian R1T](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/rivian-r1t)
- [Toyota Tundra](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/toyota-tundra)

## Compared with

- [Chevrolet Colorado](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-colorado)
- [Chevrolet Silverado](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-silverado)
- [Ford F-150](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-f-150)
- [Ford Ranger](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-ranger)

## Car care

- [How long do tires last?](https://diagxcar.com/how-long/tires)
- [How often to change oil](https://diagxcar.com/how-often/change-oil)
- [Tire size calculator](https://diagxcar.com/tools/tire-size-calculator)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/gmc-canyon
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
