# Cadillac CT4 specs and mpg by year

- **Latest year:** 2026
- **MPG (combined):** 18-26
- **Drive:** AWD, RWD
- **Years covered:** 2020-2026

## Quick answer

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is a compact car rated at 18-26 mpg combined. Engines: 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo.

## Every 2026 Cadillac CT4 version

| Version | Engine | Drive | Transmission | City/Hwy | Combined | Fuel cost / year | CO2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| CT4 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 22/32 | 26 mpg | $3,150 | 345 g/mi |
| CT4 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 21/31 | 25 mpg | $3,300 | 356 g/mi |
| CT4 AWD | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | AWD | Automatic | 21/31 | 25 mpg | $3,300 | 357 g/mi |
| CT4 AWD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | AWD | Automatic | 21/29 | 24 mpg | $3,400 | 371 g/mi |
| CT4 V | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | RWD | Automatic | 20/29 | 23 mpg | $3,550 | 383 g/mi |
| CT4 V AWD | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | AWD | Automatic | 20/28 | 23 mpg | $3,550 | 387 g/mi |
| CT4 V | 3.6L V6 turbo | RWD | Automatic | 16/24 | 19 mpg | $4,350 | 478 g/mi |
| CT4 V | 3.6L V6 turbo | RWD | Manual | 15/23 | 18 mpg | $4,550 | 493 g/mi |

Each row is a version the EPA tested. Fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year (55% city) at national average prices; CO2 is tailpipe emissions.

## Cadillac CT4 specs by year

| Year | Engines | Transmission | Drive | MPG (combined) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 18-26 |
| 2025 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 18-26 |
| 2024 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 18-26 |
| 2023 | 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 18-27 |
| 2022 | 3.6L V6 turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 2.7L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 18-27 |
| 2021 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | AWD, RWD | 23-27 |
| 2020 | 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo | Automatic | AWD, RWD | 23-27 |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Ranges cover every engine and drivetrain EPA tested for that year.

## How has the CT4 changed over the years?

- **2024:** combined mpg went from 18-27 to 18-26.
- **2022:** added 3.6L V6 turbo.

## What does it cost to run a CT4?

The EPA puts the 2026 Cadillac CT4's fuel cost at **$3,150-$4,550 a year**, against about $2,027 for other current compact car: roughly 90% more. Over five years at 15,000 miles a year that is about $19,250 in fuel.

## CT4 vs rivals

| Model | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Range | Fuel cost / year |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Toyota Corolla](/vehicles/toyota-corolla) | Gas, Hybrid | 22-50 mpg | -- | $1,350-$3,750 |
| [Lexus UX](/vehicles/lexus-ux) | Hybrid | 42-43 mpg | -- | $1,550-$1,600 |
| [Volkswagen Jetta](/vehicles/volkswagen-jetta) | Gas | 33-34 mpg | -- | $1,950-$2,050 |
| [Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class](/vehicles/mercedes-benz-cla-class) | Electric, Gas, Hybrid | 23-33 mpg | 374 mi | $600-$3,550 |
| [BMW 3 Series](/vehicles/bmw-3-series) | Hybrid | 29-31 mpg | -- | $2,650-$2,850 |
| [Mercedes-Benz C-Class](/vehicles/mercedes-benz-c-class) | Hybrid | 22-29 mpg | -- | $2,850-$3,750 |
| [Volkswagen GLI](/vehicles/volkswagen-gli) | Gas | 29 mpg | -- | $2,300 |
| [Genesis G70](/vehicles/genesis-g70) | Gas | 19-24 mpg | -- | $3,400-$4,350 |

Other current compact car from other makes, most efficient first.

## Frequently asked questions

### What mpg does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 get?

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is EPA-rated at 18-26 mpg combined, depending on engine and drivetrain. Real-world mileage varies with speed, climate and load.

### What engine does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 have?

The 2026 Cadillac CT4 comes with: 2.7L 4-cyl turbo; 3.6L V6 turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo. It uses automatic, manual transmissions and is offered with AWD and RWD.

### Is there a hybrid Cadillac CT4?

No. In the EPA data from 2020-2026 the Cadillac CT4 has no hybrid version.

### Which Cadillac CT4 year gets the best gas mileage?

In the EPA data, the 2023 Cadillac CT4 has the highest combined rating, up to 27 mpg. Ratings for the same model can change between years when engines or test procedures change.

### How much does it cost to fuel a 2026 Cadillac CT4 for a year?

About $3,150-$4,550 a year, using the EPA's assumptions of 15,000 miles (55% city, 45% highway) at national average fuel prices. Your cost depends on your local prices, mileage and driving style.

### What is the city and highway mpg of the 2026 Cadillac CT4?

The most efficient 2026 version, the CT4, is rated 22 mpg city and 32 mpg highway (26 combined). Other engines and drivetrains are rated lower; the versions table above lists each one.

### How much CO2 does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 emit?

EPA rates its tailpipe CO2 at 345-493 grams per mile depending on version. Lower is better; the cleanest gas cars sit under 250 g/mi and electric cars have none at the tailpipe.

### Does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 come with all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is offered with AWD and RWD. All- or four-wheel drive usually costs 1-3 mpg compared with the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine, as the versions table shows.

### Is the Cadillac CT4 cheap to run compared with other compact cars?

No, dearer than average: its EPA annual fuel cost of $3,150-$4,550 compares with about $2,027 for other current compact car models. Fuel is only part of running costs; insurance, tires and repairs also differ.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## More Cadillac models

- [Cadillac CT5](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-ct5)
- [Cadillac Escalade](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-escalade)
- [Cadillac LYRIQ](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-lyriq)
- [Cadillac XT5](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-xt5)
- [Cadillac XT4](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-xt4): discontinued
- [Cadillac XT6](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-xt6): discontinued

## Other compact cars

- [Genesis G70](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/genesis-g70)
- [Honda Insight](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/honda-insight)
- [Hyundai Accent](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/hyundai-accent)
- [Hyundai Veloster](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/hyundai-veloster)
- [Jaguar XE](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/jaguar-xe)
- [Kia Rio](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/kia-rio)
- [Lexus IS](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/lexus-is)
- [Lexus UX](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/lexus-ux)

## Compared with

- [BMW 3 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-3-series)
- [Mercedes-Benz C-Class](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/mercedes-benz-c-class)
- [Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/mercedes-benz-cla-class)
- [Toyota Corolla](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/toyota-corolla)
- [Toyota Mirai](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/toyota-mirai)
- [Volkswagen GLI](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/volkswagen-gli)
- [Volkswagen Jetta](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/volkswagen-jetta)

## Car care

- [How long do tires last?](https://diagxcar.com/how-long/tires)
- [How often to change oil](https://diagxcar.com/how-often/change-oil)
- [Tire size calculator](https://diagxcar.com/tools/tire-size-calculator)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/cadillac-ct4
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
