# BMW M specs and mpg by year

- **Latest year:** 2027
- **MPG (combined):** 13-19
- **Drive:** AWD, RWD
- **Years covered:** 2015-2027

## Quick answer

The 2027 BMW M is a subcompact car rated at 13-19 mpg combined. Engines: 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid.

## Every 2027 BMW M version

| Version | Engine | Drive | Transmission | City/Hwy | Combined | 240V charge | Fuel cost / year | CO2 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M4 Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Manual | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 472 g/mi |
| M4 Competition Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Automatic | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 470 g/mi |
| M3 Sedan | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Manual | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 472 g/mi |
| M3 Competition Sedan | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Automatic | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 470 g/mi |
| M2 Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Automatic | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 466 g/mi |
| M2 Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | RWD | Manual | 16/23 | 19 mpg | -- | $4,350 | 473 g/mi |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | AWD | Automatic | 16/23 | 18 mpg | -- | $4,550 | 472 g/mi |
| M4 Competition M xDrive Convertible | 3.0L V6 turbo | AWD | Automatic | 16/22 | 18 mpg | -- | $4,550 | 479 g/mi |
| M3 Competition M xDrive Sedan | 3.0L V6 turbo | AWD | Automatic | 16/23 | 18 mpg | -- | $4,550 | 477 g/mi |
| M2 M xDrive Coupe | 3.0L V6 turbo | AWD | Automatic | 16/22 | 18 mpg | -- | $4,550 | 483 g/mi |
| M5 Sedan | 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid | AWD | Automatic | 12/19 | 14 mpg | 2.0 h | $5,850 | 264 g/mi |
| M5 Touring | 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid | AWD | Automatic | 11/17 | 13 mpg | 2.0 h | $6,300 | 304 g/mi |

Each row is a version the EPA tested. Fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year (55% city) at national average prices; CO2 is tailpipe emissions.

## BMW M specs by year

| Year | Engines | Transmission | Drive | MPG (combined) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2027 | 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 13-19 |
| 2026 | 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 13-19 |
| 2025 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 13-19 |
| 2024 | 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 17-19 |
| 2023 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 17-19 |
| 2022 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 17-19 |
| 2021 | 6.6L V12 turbo; 2.0L 4-cyl turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 16-26 |
| 2020 | 3.0L V6 turbo; 6.6L V12 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo | Automatic, Manual | AWD, RWD | 16-25 |
| 2019 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 16-24 |
| 2018 | 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 16-22 |
| 2017 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 16-22 |
| 2016 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 16-22 |
| 2015 | 4.4L V8 turbo; 3.0L V6 turbo | Manual, Automatic | AWD, RWD | 16-25 |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Ranges cover every engine and drivetrain EPA tested for that year.

## How has the M changed over the years?

- **2026:** dropped 4.4L V8 turbo.
- **2025:** added 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid.
- **2022:** dropped 6.6L V12 turbo, 2.0L 4-cyl turbo and 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid.
- **2021:** added 2.0L 4-cyl turbo and 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid.
- **2020:** added 6.6L V12 turbo.
- **2019:** combined mpg went from 16-22 to 16-24.
- **2016:** combined mpg went from 16-25 to 16-22.

## What does it cost to run a M?

The EPA puts the 2027 BMW M's fuel cost at **$4,350-$6,300 a year**, against about $3,346 for other current subcompact car: roughly 59% more. Over five years at 15,000 miles a year that is about $26,625 in fuel.

## M vs rivals

| Model | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Fuel cost / year |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Honda Prelude | Hybrid | 44 mpg | $1,500 |
| [Audi A3](/vehicles/audi-a3) | Gas | 28 mpg | $2,950 |
| [Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class](/vehicles/mercedes-benz-cle-class) | Hybrid | 22-27 mpg | $3,050-$3,750 |
| [Audi S3](/vehicles/audi-s3) | Gas | 26 mpg | $3,150 |
| [Ford Mustang](/vehicles/ford-mustang) | Gas | 12-26 mpg | $2,600-$6,850 |
| [Audi RS](/vehicles/audi-rs) | Gas, Hybrid | 16-23 mpg | $3,550-$5,150 |

Other current subcompact car from other makes, most efficient first.

## Frequently asked questions

### What mpg does the 2027 BMW M get?

The 2027 BMW M is EPA-rated at 13-19 mpg combined, depending on engine and drivetrain. Real-world mileage varies with speed, climate and load.

### What engine does the 2027 BMW M have?

The 2027 BMW M comes with: 3.0L V6 turbo; 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid. It uses manual, automatic transmissions and is offered with AWD and RWD.

### Is there a hybrid BMW M?

Yes. The BMW M has been offered as a hybrid and a plug-in hybrid in some model years; the table above shows which.

### Which BMW M year gets the best gas mileage?

In the EPA data, the 2021 BMW M has the highest combined rating, up to 26 mpg. Ratings for the same model can change between years when engines or test procedures change.

### How much does it cost to fuel a 2027 BMW M for a year?

About $4,350-$6,300 a year, using the EPA's assumptions of 15,000 miles (55% city, 45% highway) at national average fuel prices. Your cost depends on your local prices, mileage and driving style.

### What is the city and highway mpg of the 2027 BMW M?

The most efficient 2027 version, the M4 Coupe, is rated 16 mpg city and 23 mpg highway (19 combined). Other engines and drivetrains are rated lower; the versions table above lists each one.

### How much CO2 does the 2027 BMW M emit?

EPA rates its tailpipe CO2 at 264-483 grams per mile depending on version. Lower is better; the cleanest gas cars sit under 250 g/mi and electric cars have none at the tailpipe.

### Does the 2027 BMW M come with all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2027 BMW M is offered with AWD and RWD. All- or four-wheel drive usually costs 1-3 mpg compared with the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine, as the versions table shows.

### Is the BMW M cheap to run compared with other subcompact cars?

No, dearer than average: its EPA annual fuel cost of $4,350-$6,300 compares with about $3,346 for other current subcompact car models. Fuel is only part of running costs; insurance, tires and repairs also differ.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## All BMW cars

- [BMW X2](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-x2)
- [BMW Z4](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-z4)
- [BMW 2 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-2-series)
- [BMW 4 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-4-series)
- [BMW 8 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-8-series)
- [BMW 3 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-3-series)
- [BMW i4](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-i4)
- [BMW i5](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-i5)
- [BMW 5 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-5-series)
- [BMW 7 Series](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-7-series)
- [BMW i7](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-i7)

## More BMW models

- [BMW iX](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-ix)
- [BMW X1](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-x1)
- [BMW X3](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-x3)
- [BMW X5](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-x5)
- [BMW X6](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-x6)

## Other subcompact cars

- [Chevrolet Camaro](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-camaro)
- [Chevrolet Spark](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/chevrolet-spark)
- [Ford Mustang](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/ford-mustang)
- [Infiniti Q60](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/infiniti-q60)
- [Lexus RC](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/lexus-rc)
- [Mercedes-Benz A-Class](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/mercedes-benz-a-class)
- [Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/mercedes-benz-cle-class)
- [Nissan GT-R](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/nissan-gt-r)

## Compared with

- [Audi A3](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/audi-a3)
- [Audi RS](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/audi-rs)
- [Audi S3](https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/audi-s3)

## Car care

- [How long do tires last?](https://diagxcar.com/how-long/tires)
- [How often to change oil](https://diagxcar.com/how-often/change-oil)
- [Tire size calculator](https://diagxcar.com/tools/tire-size-calculator)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/vehicles/bmw-m
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
