# Jeep SUVs

Every Jeep SUV sold in the US, with the official EPA figures.

- **Models:** 7
- **Hybrid options:** 3
- **Electric options:** 2

## Quick answer

Jeep sells 7 SUVs in the US for 2026: Compass, Recon, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer and Wagoneer. The most fuel-efficient is the Cherokee at up to 37 mpg combined. The longest-range EV is the Wagoneer at up to 294 miles.

## Every Jeep SUV compared

| Model | Size class | Powertrains | Drive | Fuel economy | EV range | Fuel cost / year | Years |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Compass](/vehicles/jeep-compass) | Small SUV | Gas | AWD | 26 mpg | -- | $2,600 | 2015-present |
| Recon | Small SUV | Electric | AWD | 71 MPGe | 222 mi | $1,050 | 2026-present |
| [Wrangler](/vehicles/jeep-wrangler) | Small SUV | Gas, Plug-in hybrid | 4WD | 14-21 mpg | -- | $3,200-$5,850 | 2015-present |
| [Cherokee](/vehicles/jeep-cherokee) | Midsize/large SUV | Hybrid | AWD | 37 mpg | -- | $1,800 | 2015-present |
| [Grand Cherokee](/vehicles/jeep-grand-cherokee) | Midsize/large SUV | Gas, Plug-in hybrid | 4WD, AWD, RWD | 21-23 mpg | -- | $2,900-$3,200 | 2015-present |
| [Grand Wagoneer](/vehicles/jeep-grand-wagoneer) | Midsize/large SUV | Gas | AWD, RWD | 18-19 mpg | -- | $3,550-$3,700 | 2022-present |
| [Wagoneer](/vehicles/jeep-wagoneer) | Midsize/large SUV | Electric | AWD | 86-93 MPGe | 294 mi | $800-$900 | 2022-present |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Models, size classes, powertrains, drivetrains, mpg and range from the EPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov dataset (model years 2021-2027). Heavy-duty pickups are exempt from EPA labels and are listed by hand.

## Jeep SUVs, model by model

**[Compass](/vehicles/jeep-compass).** The 2026 Compass is a small SUV offered with 2.0L 4-cyl turbo, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 23 mpg city and 31 highway (26 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,600. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**Recon.** The 2026 Recon is an electric small SUV with AWD. It reaches up to 222 miles of EPA range and takes about 9.4 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $1,050. It has been in the EPA data since 2026.

**[Wrangler](/vehicles/jeep-wrangler).** The 2027 Wrangler is a small SUV offered with 2.0L 4-cyl turbo, 3.6L V6 or 6.4L V8, in 4WD. Its most efficient version is rated 20 mpg city and 22 highway (21 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $3,200-$5,850. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[Cherokee](/vehicles/jeep-cherokee).** The 2026 Cherokee is a midsize/large SUV offered with 1.6L 4-cyl turbo hybrid, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 39 mpg city and 35 highway (37 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $1,800. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[Grand Cherokee](/vehicles/jeep-grand-cherokee).** The 2027 Grand Cherokee is a midsize/large SUV offered with 2.0L 4-cyl turbo or 3.6L V6, in 4WD, AWD or RWD. Its most efficient version is rated 21 mpg city and 26 highway (23 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,900-$3,200. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[Grand Wagoneer](/vehicles/jeep-grand-wagoneer).** The 2027 Grand Wagoneer is a midsize/large SUV offered with 3.0L V6 turbo, in AWD or RWD. Its most efficient version is rated 17 mpg city and 22 highway (19 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $3,550-$3,700. It has been in the EPA data since 2022.

**[Wagoneer](/vehicles/jeep-wagoneer).** The 2026 Wagoneer is an electric midsize/large SUV with AWD. It reaches up to 294 miles of EPA range and takes about 10.0 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $800-$900. It has been in the EPA data since 2022.

## Which Jeep SUV is cheapest to run?

1. **Wagoneer:** $800-$900 a year in fuel (86-93 MPGe)
2. **Recon:** $1,050 a year in fuel (71 MPGe)
3. **Cherokee:** $1,800 a year in fuel (37 mpg)
4. **Compass:** $2,600 a year in fuel (26 mpg)
5. **Grand Cherokee:** $2,900-$3,200 a year in fuel (21-23 mpg)
6. **Wrangler:** $3,200-$5,850 a year in fuel (14-21 mpg)
7. **Grand Wagoneer:** $3,550-$3,700 a year in fuel (18-19 mpg)

EPA annual fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year, 55% city and 45% highway, at national average fuel and electricity prices.

## Jeep SUVs from smallest to largest

1. **Small SUV:** Compass, Recon, Wrangler
2. **Midsize/large SUV:** Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer, Wagoneer

## Recently discontinued Jeep SUVs

| Model | Size class | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Years |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Renegade](/vehicles/jeep-renegade) | Small SUV | Gas | 24-26 mpg | 2015-2023 |

## Frequently asked questions

### How many SUVs does Jeep make?

Jeep sells 7 SUVs in the US for the 2026 model year: Compass, Recon, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer and Wagoneer. Recently discontinued: Renegade (last 2023).

### What is the most fuel-efficient Jeep SUV?

The Jeep Cherokee has the highest EPA rating in the 2026 lineup, up to 37 mpg combined as a hybrid. Ratings depend on engine and drivetrain.

### Does Jeep make a hybrid SUV?

Yes: the Wrangler (plug-in hybrid), the Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee (plug-in hybrid).

### Does Jeep make an electric SUV?

Yes: the Recon (up to 222 miles of range) and the Wagoneer (up to 294 miles of range).

### Which Jeep SUV has the longest range?

The Jeep Wagoneer, with an EPA-estimated range of up to 294 miles on a full charge.

### Which Jeep SUV is cheapest to run?

The Jeep Wagoneer, with an EPA annual fuel cost from $800, based on 15,000 miles a year at national average prices. Charging at home on a cheap overnight rate can cut that further.

### Which Jeep SUVs have all-wheel drive?

All 7 current Jeep SUVs offer all- or four-wheel drive: Compass, Recon, Wrangler, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer and Wagoneer. AWD usually costs 1-3 mpg against the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine.

### What is the smallest Jeep SUV?

By EPA size class, the smallest current Jeep SUVs are the Compass, Recon and Wrangler (small SUV), and the largest are the Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Grand Wagoneer and Wagoneer. EPA classes go by interior volume or weight rating, not exact length.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## SUVs from other makes

- [Audi SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/audi/suvs)
- [BMW SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/suvs)
- [Cadillac SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/cadillac/suvs)
- [Chevrolet SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/chevrolet/suvs)
- [Ford SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/ford/suvs)
- [Honda SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/honda/suvs)
- [Hyundai SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/hyundai/suvs)
- [Infiniti SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/infiniti/suvs)
- [Kia SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/kia/suvs)
- [Land Rover SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/land-rover/suvs)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/makes/jeep/suvs
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
