# Hyundai SUVs

Every Hyundai SUV sold in the US, with the official EPA figures.

- **Models:** 9
- **Hybrid options:** 3
- **Electric options:** 2

## Quick answer

Hyundai sells 9 SUVs in the US for 2026: Ioniq 5, Kona, Nexo, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Tucson, Venue, Ioniq 9 and Palisade. The most fuel-efficient is the Tucson at up to 38 mpg combined. The longest-range EV is the Ioniq 9 at up to 335 miles.

## Every Hyundai SUV compared

| Model | Size class | Powertrains | Drive | Fuel economy | EV range | Fuel cost / year | Years |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Ioniq 5](/vehicles/hyundai-ioniq-5) | Small SUV | Electric | AWD, RWD | 71-115 MPGe | 318 mi | $650-$1,050 | 2022-present |
| [Kona](/vehicles/hyundai-kona) | Small SUV | Gas | AWD, FWD | 26-31 mpg | -- | $2,150-$2,600 | 2018-present |
| [Nexo](/vehicles/hyundai-nexo) | Small SUV | Hydrogen | FWD | -- | -- | -- | 2019-present |
| [Santa Cruz](/vehicles/hyundai-santa-cruz) | Small SUV | Gas | AWD, FWD | 20-25 mpg | -- | $2,700-$3,350 | 2022-present |
| [Santa Fe](/vehicles/hyundai-santa-fe) | Small SUV | Gas, Hybrid | AWD, FWD | 21-36 mpg | -- | $1,850-$3,200 | 2015-present |
| [Tucson](/vehicles/hyundai-tucson) | Small SUV | Gas, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | AWD, FWD | 26-38 mpg | -- | $1,750-$2,600 | 2015-present |
| [Venue](/vehicles/hyundai-venue) | Small SUV | Gas | FWD | 31 mpg | -- | $2,150 | 2020-present |
| Ioniq 9 | Midsize/large SUV | Electric | AWD, RWD | 85-92 MPGe | 335 mi | $850-$900 | 2026-present |
| [Palisade](/vehicles/hyundai-palisade) | Midsize/large SUV | Gas, Hybrid | AWD, FWD | 19-34 mpg | -- | $1,950-$3,550 | 2020-present |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Models, size classes, powertrains, drivetrains, mpg and range from the EPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov dataset (model years 2021-2027). Heavy-duty pickups are exempt from EPA labels and are listed by hand.

## Hyundai SUVs, model by model

**[Ioniq 5](/vehicles/hyundai-ioniq-5).** The 2027 Ioniq 5 is an electric small SUV with AWD or RWD. It reaches up to 318 miles of EPA range and takes about 9.1 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $650-$1,050. It has been in the EPA data since 2022.

**[Kona](/vehicles/hyundai-kona).** The 2027 Kona is a small SUV offered with 1.6L 4-cyl turbo or 2.0L 4-cyl, in AWD or FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 28 mpg city and 35 highway (31 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,150-$2,600. It has been in the EPA data since 2018.

**[Nexo](/vehicles/hyundai-nexo).** The 2026 Nexo is a small SUV offered with Hydrogen fuel cell, in FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 71 mpg city and 64 highway (68 combined). It has been in the EPA data since 2019.

**[Santa Cruz](/vehicles/hyundai-santa-cruz).** The 2027 Santa Cruz is a small SUV offered with 2.5L 4-cyl or 2.5L 4-cyl turbo, in AWD or FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 22 mpg city and 30 highway (25 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,700-$3,350. It has been in the EPA data since 2022.

**[Santa Fe](/vehicles/hyundai-santa-fe).** The 2027 Santa Fe is a small SUV offered with 1.6L 4-cyl turbo hybrid or 2.5L 4-cyl turbo, in AWD or FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 37 mpg city and 36 highway (36 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $1,850-$3,200. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[Tucson](/vehicles/hyundai-tucson).** The 2026 Tucson is a small SUV offered with 2.5L 4-cyl, 1.6L 4-cyl turbo hybrid or 1.6L 4-cyl turbo plug-in hybrid, in AWD or FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 38 mpg city and 38 highway (38 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $1,750-$2,600. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[Venue](/vehicles/hyundai-venue).** The 2027 Venue is a small SUV offered with 1.6L 4-cyl, in FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 29 mpg city and 33 highway (31 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,150. It has been in the EPA data since 2020.

**Ioniq 9.** The 2027 Ioniq 9 is an electric midsize/large SUV with AWD or RWD. It reaches up to 335 miles of EPA range and takes about 11.7 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $850-$900. It has been in the EPA data since 2026.

**[Palisade](/vehicles/hyundai-palisade).** The 2027 Palisade is a midsize/large SUV offered with 2.5L 4-cyl turbo hybrid or 3.5L V6, in AWD or FWD. Its most efficient version is rated 33 mpg city and 35 highway (34 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $1,950-$3,550. It has been in the EPA data since 2020.

## Which Hyundai SUV is cheapest to run?

1. **Ioniq 5:** $650-$1,050 a year in fuel (71-115 MPGe)
2. **Ioniq 9:** $850-$900 a year in fuel (85-92 MPGe)
3. **Tucson:** $1,750-$2,600 a year in fuel (26-38 mpg)
4. **Santa Fe:** $1,850-$3,200 a year in fuel (21-36 mpg)
5. **Palisade:** $1,950-$3,550 a year in fuel (19-34 mpg)
6. **Kona:** $2,150-$2,600 a year in fuel (26-31 mpg)
7. **Venue:** $2,150 a year in fuel (31 mpg)
8. **Santa Cruz:** $2,700-$3,350 a year in fuel (20-25 mpg)

EPA annual fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year, 55% city and 45% highway, at national average fuel and electricity prices.

## Hyundai SUVs from smallest to largest

1. **Small SUV:** Ioniq 5, Kona, Nexo, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Tucson, Venue
2. **Midsize/large SUV:** Ioniq 9, Palisade

## Frequently asked questions

### How many SUVs does Hyundai make?

Hyundai sells 9 SUVs in the US for the 2026 model year: Ioniq 5, Kona, Nexo, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Tucson, Venue, Ioniq 9 and Palisade.

### What is the most fuel-efficient Hyundai SUV?

The Hyundai Tucson has the highest EPA rating in the 2026 lineup, up to 38 mpg combined as a hybrid. Ratings depend on engine and drivetrain.

### Does Hyundai make a hybrid SUV?

Yes: the Santa Fe, the Tucson (hybrid and plug-in hybrid) and the Palisade.

### Does Hyundai make an electric SUV?

Yes: the Ioniq 5 (up to 318 miles of range) and the Ioniq 9 (up to 335 miles of range).

### Which Hyundai SUV has the longest range?

The Hyundai Ioniq 9, with an EPA-estimated range of up to 335 miles on a full charge.

### Which Hyundai SUV is cheapest to run?

The Hyundai Ioniq 5, with an EPA annual fuel cost from $650, based on 15,000 miles a year at national average prices. Charging at home on a cheap overnight rate can cut that further.

### Which Hyundai SUVs have all-wheel drive?

7 of 9 current Hyundai SUVs offer all- or four-wheel drive: Ioniq 5, Kona, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Tucson, Ioniq 9 and Palisade. AWD usually costs 1-3 mpg against the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine.

### What is the smallest Hyundai SUV?

By EPA size class, the smallest current Hyundai SUVs are the Ioniq 5, Kona, Nexo, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, Tucson and Venue (small SUV), and the largest are the Ioniq 9 and Palisade. EPA classes go by interior volume or weight rating, not exact length.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## Other Hyundai lineups

- [Hyundai cars](https://diagxcar.com/makes/hyundai/cars)
- [Hyundai hybrids](https://diagxcar.com/makes/hyundai/hybrids)

## SUVs from other makes

- [Audi SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/audi/suvs)
- [BMW SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/suvs)
- [Cadillac SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/cadillac/suvs)
- [Chevrolet SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/chevrolet/suvs)
- [Ford SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/ford/suvs)
- [Honda SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/honda/suvs)
- [Infiniti SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/infiniti/suvs)
- [Jeep SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/jeep/suvs)
- [Kia SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/kia/suvs)
- [Land Rover SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/land-rover/suvs)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/makes/hyundai/suvs
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
