# BMW SUVs

Every BMW SUV sold in the US, with the official EPA figures.

- **Models:** 8
- **Hybrid options:** 5
- **Electric options:** 2

## Quick answer

BMW sells 8 SUVs in the US for 2026: X1, X3, iX, iX3, X5, X6, X7 and XM. The most fuel-efficient is the X3 at up to 29 mpg combined. The longest-range EV is the iX3 at up to 434 miles.

## Every BMW SUV compared

| Model | Size class | Powertrains | Drive | Fuel economy | EV range | Fuel cost / year | Years |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [X1](/vehicles/bmw-x1) | Small SUV | Gas | AWD | 27-28 mpg | -- | $2,950-$3,050 | 2015-present |
| [X3](/vehicles/bmw-x3) | Small SUV | Hybrid | AWD | 27-29 mpg | -- | $2,850-$3,050 | 2015-present |
| [iX](/vehicles/bmw-ix) | Midsize/large SUV | Electric | AWD | 75-97 MPGe | 364 mi | $800-$1,000 | 2022-present |
| iX3 | Midsize/large SUV | Electric | AWD | 102-118 MPGe | 434 mi | $650-$750 | 2027-present |
| [X5](/vehicles/bmw-x5) | Midsize/large SUV | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | AWD, RWD | 15-26 mpg | -- | $3,150-$5,500 | 2015-present |
| [X6](/vehicles/bmw-x6) | Midsize/large SUV | Hybrid | AWD | 15-23 mpg | -- | $3,550-$5,500 | 2015-present |
| [X7](/vehicles/bmw-x7) | Midsize/large SUV | Hybrid | AWD | 17-23 mpg | -- | $3,550-$4,850 | 2019-present |
| [XM](/vehicles/bmw-xm) | Midsize/large SUV | Plug-in hybrid | AWD | 14 mpg | -- | $5,850 | 2023-present |

EPA combined ratings. MPGe is the EPA efficiency measure for electric cars. Models, size classes, powertrains, drivetrains, mpg and range from the EPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov dataset (model years 2021-2027). Heavy-duty pickups are exempt from EPA labels and are listed by hand.

## BMW SUVs, model by model

**[X1](/vehicles/bmw-x1).** The 2027 X1 is a small SUV offered with 2.0L 4-cyl turbo, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 25 mpg city and 34 highway (28 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,950-$3,050. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[X3](/vehicles/bmw-x3).** The 2026 X3 is a small SUV offered with 2.0L 4-cyl turbo hybrid or 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 27 mpg city and 33 highway (29 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $2,850-$3,050. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[iX](/vehicles/bmw-ix).** The 2026 iX is an electric midsize/large SUV with AWD. It reaches up to 364 miles of EPA range and takes about 11.0 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $800-$1,000. It has been in the EPA data since 2022.

**iX3.** The 2027 iX3 is an electric midsize/large SUV with AWD. It reaches up to 434 miles of EPA range and takes about 8.0 hours to charge on a 240-volt Level 2 charger. EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $650-$750. It has been in the EPA data since 2027.

**[X5](/vehicles/bmw-x5).** The 2027 X5 is a midsize/large SUV offered with 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid, in AWD or RWD. Its most efficient version is rated 24 mpg city and 28 highway (26 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $3,150-$5,500. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[X6](/vehicles/bmw-x6).** The 2027 X6 is a midsize/large SUV offered with 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid or 4.4L V8 turbo hybrid, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 21 mpg city and 26 highway (23 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $3,550-$5,500. It has been in the EPA data since 2015.

**[X7](/vehicles/bmw-x7).** The 2027 X7 is a midsize/large SUV offered with 3.0L V6 turbo hybrid or 4.4L V8 turbo hybrid, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 21 mpg city and 25 highway (22 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $3,550-$4,850. It has been in the EPA data since 2019.

**[XM](/vehicles/bmw-xm).** The 2026 XM is a midsize/large SUV offered with 4.4L V8 turbo plug-in hybrid, in AWD. Its most efficient version is rated 12 mpg city and 17 highway (14 combined). EPA puts its annual fuel cost at $5,850. It has been in the EPA data since 2023.

## Which BMW SUV is cheapest to run?

1. **iX3:** $650-$750 a year in fuel (102-118 MPGe)
2. **iX:** $800-$1,000 a year in fuel (75-97 MPGe)
3. **X3:** $2,850-$3,050 a year in fuel (27-29 mpg)
4. **X1:** $2,950-$3,050 a year in fuel (27-28 mpg)
5. **X5:** $3,150-$5,500 a year in fuel (15-26 mpg)
6. **X6:** $3,550-$5,500 a year in fuel (15-23 mpg)
7. **X7:** $3,550-$4,850 a year in fuel (17-23 mpg)
8. **XM:** $5,850 a year in fuel (14 mpg)

EPA annual fuel cost assumes 15,000 miles a year, 55% city and 45% highway, at national average fuel and electricity prices.

## BMW SUVs from smallest to largest

1. **Small SUV:** X1, X3
2. **Midsize/large SUV:** iX, iX3, X5, X6, X7, XM

## Recently discontinued BMW SUVs

| Model | Size class | Powertrains | Fuel economy | Years |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [X4](/vehicles/bmw-x4) | Small SUV | Gas, Hybrid | 17-24 mpg | 2015-2025 |

## Frequently asked questions

### How many SUVs does BMW make?

BMW sells 8 SUVs in the US for the 2026 model year: X1, X3, iX, iX3, X5, X6, X7 and XM. Recently discontinued: X4 (last 2025).

### What is the most fuel-efficient BMW SUV?

The BMW X3 has the highest EPA rating in the 2026 lineup, up to 29 mpg combined as a hybrid. Ratings depend on engine and drivetrain.

### Does BMW make a hybrid SUV?

Yes: the X3, the X5 (hybrid and plug-in hybrid), the X6, the X7 and the XM (plug-in hybrid).

### Does BMW make an electric SUV?

Yes: the iX (up to 364 miles of range) and the iX3 (up to 434 miles of range).

### Which BMW SUV has the longest range?

The BMW iX3, with an EPA-estimated range of up to 434 miles on a full charge.

### Which BMW SUV is cheapest to run?

The BMW iX3, with an EPA annual fuel cost from $650, based on 15,000 miles a year at national average prices. Charging at home on a cheap overnight rate can cut that further.

### Which BMW SUVs have all-wheel drive?

All 8 current BMW SUVs offer all- or four-wheel drive: X1, X3, iX, iX3, X5, X6, X7 and XM. AWD usually costs 1-3 mpg against the two-wheel-drive version of the same engine.

### What is the smallest BMW SUV?

By EPA size class, the smallest current BMW SUVs are the X1 and X3 (small SUV), and the largest are the iX, iX3, X5, X6, X7 and XM. EPA classes go by interior volume or weight rating, not exact length.

## Sources

- [fueleconomy.gov (US DOE and EPA)](https://www.fueleconomy.gov/)

## Other BMW lineups

- [BMW cars](https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/cars)
- [BMW electric cars](https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/electric)
- [BMW hybrids](https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/hybrids)

## SUVs from other makes

- [Audi SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/audi/suvs)
- [Cadillac SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/cadillac/suvs)
- [Chevrolet SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/chevrolet/suvs)
- [Ford SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/ford/suvs)
- [Honda SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/honda/suvs)
- [Hyundai SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/hyundai/suvs)
- [Infiniti SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/infiniti/suvs)
- [Jeep SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/jeep/suvs)
- [Kia SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/kia/suvs)
- [Land Rover SUVs](https://diagxcar.com/makes/land-rover/suvs)

---

Source page: https://diagxcar.com/makes/bmw/suvs
Updated: 2026-11-03
General information, not a substitute for a qualified mechanic.
